The Lock Doctor

The Lock Doctor

Share

Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from The Lock Doctor, Locksmith, Springfield, IL.

- Automotive, Home & Business emergency lock out services
- Automotive key generating and programming
- Lock repair, rekeyed and installed for residence and business
- Masterkey systems

09/15/2026

If you have to jiggle, wiggle, pull, push or perform a secret handshake every time you unlock your door, it might be time to have someone take a look.

πŸ“ž Call The Lock Doctor: 217-525-3787

09/07/2026

Happy Labor Day from The Lock Doctor! πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Here’s to everyone who works hard to keep Springfield and Central Illinois running.

We hope your Labor Day involves good food, good people and absolutely ZERO time spent staring through a locked door at your keys. πŸ˜‚πŸ”‘

Need us? Call 217-525-3787.

08/31/2026

πŸ€” Question of the Week

What's the one item you're most afraid of locking inside your car?

πŸ”‘ Your keys?
πŸ“± Your phone?
πŸ‘Ά Something even more important?

Tell us below!

08/25/2026

🚨 Scam Awareness

If a locksmith quotes an extremely low price over the phone, ask questions.

Unfortunately, some companies use low prices to get in the door before adding unexpected charges.

Choose experience. Choose someone you trust. Choose The Lock Doctor.

πŸ“ž 217-525-3787

08/19/2026

❀️ Customer Appreciation

We don't take your trust for granted.

Whether we've helped you once or you've been calling us for years, thank you for supporting a local business.

We're grateful for each and every customer!

08/16/2026

πŸ“š Back-to-School Safety

School is back in session! 🚸

As routines get busier, don't forget about home security. Make sure your kids know where house keys are keptβ€”and remind them never to hide a spare key outside.

Want to skip the hassle of carrying keys? Ask us about keyless entry for your home! It's a convenient, secure solution for busy families.

πŸ“ž Call 217-525-3787 to learn more.

The Lock Doctor, Inc. 07/30/2026

⭐ We'd Love Your Feedback!

If we've helped you with a lockout, made keys, rekeyed your home, or provided locksmith service, would you take a minute to leave us a review?

Your Google and Facebook reviews help other local families and businesses find a locksmith they can trust.

Thank you for supporting our local business!

⭐ Leave us a Google Review: https://share.google/bBZY9W4AdFi93l6eT

πŸ‘ Leave us a Facebook Recommendation

πŸ“ž 217-525-3787

The Lock Doctor, Inc. 4.9 ⭐ · Locksmith

07/26/2026

🏒 Business owners, we've got you covered!

From office lock repairs and master key systems to rekeying after employee turnover, The Lock Doctor helps keep your business secure.

Call today to discuss your commercial locksmith needs.

πŸ“ž 217-525-3787

07/20/2026

πŸ” When you need a locksmith, trust matters.
The Lock Doctor has proudly served the Springfield area with honest, dependable locksmith services. We're a local business that values our customers and takes pride in providing professional service you can count on.

Whether it's your home, business, or vehicle, we're here when you need us.

πŸ“ž 217-525-3787
Support local. Choose experience. Choose The Lock Doctor.

07/15/2026

β˜€οΈ Hello, July!

Summer is in full swing, and whether you're heading out on vacation, enjoying local events, or spending time with family, make sure your home and vehicle are secure before you go.

If you need new keys, lock repairs, rekeying, or emergency lockout service, The Lock Doctor is here to help!

πŸ“ž Call us at 217-525-3787

Want your business to be the top-listed Home Improvement Business in Springfield?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Telephone

Address


Springfield, IL
62711

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 5pm
Tuesday 8am - 5pm
Wednesday 8am - 5pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm