Labuan Toastmasters Club

Labuan Toastmasters Club

Share

Join Labuan Toastmasters Club today for better communication skills and overcome your fear of public speaking. Together, we discover your confidence.

We meet on every 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7.30pm. Guests are welcomed to join.

20/08/2026

🌟 Rise & Roar, Clarence! 🌟

The Labuan Toastmasters Club family is cheering you on as you take the stage at the International Speech Contest Semifinal in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada! πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦πŸŽ€

Your dedication, courage, and passion for speaking have brought you this far. May your voice inspire, your story connect, and your confidence shine brightly on the international stage.

All the best, Clarence! We are proud of you and will be rooting for you every step of the way. πŸ†βœ¨

Toastmasters District 87, Division K
Toastmasters International

18/08/2026

✨ Rise & Roar with Labuan Toastmasters Club! ✨

Join us for our 4th Training Meeting as we explore the theme:

🌿 β€œLiberty is the breath of life to nations” 🌿

Come together with fellow speakers and leaders for an evening of learning, sharing, and growth. Discover the confidence to express yourself, sharpen your communication skills, and unlock your leadership potential.

🎀 Toastmaster of the Evening: Julie Koh
πŸ“… 19 August 2026 (Wednesday)
⏰ 7.30 PM onwards
πŸ’» Online via Zoom
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82082809574?pwd=0XotGTr6uqkj4QIzg8joAnRl1biCuy.1
Meeting ID: 820 8280 9574
Passcode: 123

Everyone is welcome! Bring your voice, your ideas, and your passion to grow with us. 🌟

πŸ“Œ Join us & grow together!



Toastmasters District 87, Division K

Photos from Labuan Toastmasters Club's post 17/08/2026

2nd Meeting: Relationships ❀️✨

Our 2nd meeting was led by our new member, TM Heshica, who chose an interesting and fun theme about Relationships. She brought honesty and openness into the session, making it a memorable and enjoyable experience for everyone.

A big thank you to all our role players for stepping up and taking on your roles. Your commitment and enthusiasm made the meeting possible and created a wonderful learning environment for everyone.

We would also like to extend our appreciation to our guests for joining us and being part of our Toastmasters journey. A special congratulations to Elna, our guest who participated in Table Topics and won Best Table Topics Speaker! πŸŽ‰πŸ‘ Your confidence and courage in sharing your thoughts were truly inspiring.

Thank you to all our speakers both prepared speakers and Table Topics participants for sharing your thoughts, experiences, and lessons with us. The session was filled with valuable insights, along with some surprising love stories too 🫣❀️✨

A special appreciation goes to Stephan for bringing a creative twist to our Table Topics session by introducing a crossword puzzle concept. That unexpected idea certainly made the session more engaging and memorable!
Congratulations to all the winners of the night! πŸŽ‰πŸ‘

Thank you everyone for making this meeting another memorable chapter of our Toastmasters journey.



Toastmasters District 87, Division K
Toastmasters International

13/08/2026

🌟 From Labuan to Canada! 🌟

Labuan Toastmasters Club proudly wishes Clarence the very best as he represents us on the international stage.

After countless hours of preparation, practice, and perseverance, we are excited to see him showcase his skills and passion in the competition.

Keep shining, Clarence! Your Labuan Toastmasters family is cheering you on all the way. πŸ†πŸŒ



Toastmasters District 87, Division K
Toastmasters International

04/08/2026

🧭✨ Navigate Your Journey of Growth with Labuan Toastmasters Club ✨🧭

Every journey begins with a step, and every leader grows through continuous learning, practice and connection.

Join us for our 3rd Training Meeting as we continue our journey of developing better communication skills, building confidence and inspiring one another through the Toastmasters experience.

This session will be guided by our Toastmaster of the Evening, Shargubaren Ulagamuthu, who will lead us through an evening filled with learning, sharing and opportunities to grow. 🎀✨

πŸ“… Date: 5 August 2026 (Wednesday)
πŸ•’ Time: 7.30 PM onwards
πŸ“ Venue: ASB Office
πŸ’° Fee: RM15

Whether you are taking your first step into public speaking or looking to further enhance your leadership journey, everyone is welcome to be part of this enriching experience.

Come join us, connect with fellow members, and discover how every meeting brings us one step closer to becoming more confident communicators and leaders. πŸ’™

Labuan Toastmasters Club
Where Leaders Are Made



Toastmasters District 87, Division K

02/08/2026

✨ A new voice begins its journey. ✨

Welcome, Elnasia Chew, our newest Toastmaster! 🎀

Taking the first step can be the hardest, especially when stepping beyond shyness. But every speech, every meeting, and every experience brings us closer to becoming a more confident version of ourselves.

May your Toastmasters journey be filled with growth, courage, and inspiring moments. πŸ’™πŸ’›

Welcome to the family, Elnasia!

Rise & Roar 🦁




Toastmasters District 87, Division K

24/07/2026

Behind every successful term is a story of people, passion and purpose. πŸ’™βœ¨

Our President, Rathidevi Balakrishnan answered:
β€œWhat gave this term its momentum?”

Discover her reflections on leadership, teamwork and the journey ahead for Labuan Toastmasters Club.

Photos from Labuan Toastmasters Club's post 21/07/2026

Labuan Toastmasters Club | Toastmasters Leadership Institute (TLI) 2026

A journey of growth is not only measured by what we learn, but also by the experiences we share along the way. ✨

Our TLI journey was filled with lessons, laughter, and unforgettable moments. From learning new leadership insights to strengthening our bond as a team, every moment brought us closer together.

The journey was not without challenges β€” even our team car decided to test our teamwork before we arrived at the venue! πŸš—πŸ˜… Yet, through the ups and downs, we supported one another and created memories that made this experience even more meaningful.

As we begin a new term, there will surely be challenges ahead. But just like our President’s theme this year, we will continue to Rise & Roar together. 🦁✨

Congratulations to Clarence for winning the Kahoot quiz! πŸŽ‰πŸ‘
Well done to all members who participated, volunteered to ask questions, and shared their thoughts during the session.

A special appreciation to Salahuddin for making sure we arrived safely and returned home despite the challenges faced. Your effort and commitment truly showed the spirit of teamwork.

Here’s to a new term of learning, growth, and stronger bonds together! πŸ’™πŸ’›



Toastmasters District 87, Division K

Want your organization to be the top-listed Non Profit Organization in Labuan?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Website

Address


Labuan
87000WPLABUAN