Blind Insect

Blind Insect

Share

A space that acts as a conduit to enhance art and provide an immersive experience.

Blind Insect's gallery feature over fifty artists from local Portlanders, to multicultural artists. We pride ourselves on giving artists a platform to exhibit their work while also providing artwork at affordable price points to encourage art collecting at any age and stage of life. Collecting and living with original artwork and high-quality reproductions should be within everyone's grasp and we are doing our part to make that happen.

09/24/2026

✨ Tomorrow is Last Thursday! 🎨

We’re continuing to feature the work of Kaline Carter and his Pacific Northwest Perspectives—a vibrant exploration of Portland architecture, geometry, color, and the places we call home.

Stop by Blind Insect Gallery tomorrow, say hello, and experience the work in person. ❤️

📅 Thursday, September 24
⏰ Open until 7:30 PM
📍 Blind Insect Gallery | Alberta Arts District

Come by and celebrate Last Thursday with us! 🎨✨

09/21/2026

✨ Last Thursday at Blind Insect Gallery! 🎨

Join us this Thursday as we continue featuring Kaline Carter and his Pacific Northwest Perspectives. Discover his bold, geometric take on Portland architecture and the beauty of the places we call home.

❤️ Come see the work in person and celebrate art, community, and Alberta Arts District magic!

📅 Thursday, September 24
📍 Blind Insect Gallery

Photos from Blind Insect's post 09/21/2026

✨ Another weekend of art, connection, and unexpected moments at Blind Insect Gallery.

Thank you to everyone who stopped by, explored, shared a conversation, and brought your energy into the space. It’s the people who make the gallery feel like more than a gallery. ❤️🎨

Until next time!

09/19/2026

🎨 CALL FOR ARTISTS — “ART AS POWER”

There’s still time to be part of “ART AS POWER,” our upcoming Blind Insect Holiday Art Exhibition—and it’s completely FREE to apply!

This exhibition is about opening doors, discovering new voices, and creating space for artists at every stage of their journey. Whether you’re an emerging artist showing your work for the first time or a professional artist looking for a new audience, we want to see what you’re creating.

✨ Your art. Your voice. Your power.

📅 Deadline: October 23, 2026 at 5:00 PM
🇺🇸 Open to U.S.-based artists
💫 FREE to apply!

Come share your work, discover new connections, and be part of a celebration of creativity and transformation.

Photos from Blind Insect's post 09/08/2026

🎨 “The Big Pink 2” by Kaline Carter

Part of Pacific Northwest Perspectives, Kaline Carter reimagines one of Portland’s most recognizable landmarks—the iconic “Big Pink.” Across three unique paintings, he explores different perspectives of this familiar building, transforming its architecture into vibrant compositions of color, geometry, pattern, and rhythm. By shifting our perspective, Kaline reveals the unexpected beauty hidden within the angles, shapes, and details of a place we may think we already know.

✨ Come experience all three Big Pink paintings in person at Blind Insect Gallery, or explore the collection online through the link in our bio. Find your favorite before it finds a new home.

Artwork: The Big Pink 2
Medium: Acrylic on Panel
Dimensions: 12 × 12 inches

09/07/2026

🎨 CALL FOR ARTISTS: ART AS POWER 🎨

We’re thrilled to announce the sixth annual Blind Insect Gallery Holiday Art Exhibition, “ART AS POWER.”

In challenging times, art can be a voice, a statement, a connection, and a catalyst for change. This year, we invite artists to explore the ways creativity can question, challenge, inspire, and transform—and to share the stories and perspectives that make art such a powerful force.

🇺🇸 Open to all U.S.-based artists!

📅 Submission Deadline: October 23, 2026 at 5:00 PM
📩 Artists Notified: November 2, 2026

Space is limited, so we encourage you to submit your work early. Already part of the Blind Insect Gallery permanent collection? We’d love to see something new—please submit artwork that has not been previously exhibited at the gallery.

✨ Bring us your voice. Your vision. Your ART AS POWER.

09/04/2026

🎨 “Pacific Northwest 4” by Kaline Carter

Part of Pacific Northwest Perspectives, this collection invites us to see the familiar in an entirely new way. Kaline Carter transforms homes, architecture, and everyday details into vibrant compositions of color, geometry, pattern, and rhythm, revealing the unexpected beauty hidden in the places we pass every day.

✨ Come experience the collection in person at Blind Insect Gallery, or explore the collection online through the link in our bio and find your favorite piece before it finds a new home. 🎨❤️

Artwork Title: Pacific Northwest 4
Medium: Acrylic on panel
Dimensions: 12 x 12 inches

Photos from Blind Insect's post 08/31/2026

✨ Blind Insect was full of beautiful energy this weekend.

Thank you to everyone who came through the gallery and made the space feel alive. ❤️🎨

Photos from Blind Insect's post 08/29/2026

✨ Last Thursday Magic at Alberta Arts District

Yesterday’s Last Thursday was packed, and what a night it was! ❤️🎨 The gallery was full of familiar faces, artists, friends, collectors, and so many happy buyers celebrating art and community with us.

Maybe it was the lunar eclipse 🌕✨, or maybe it was simply that special Alberta Arts District magic. From gallery openings and live music on every corner to local artists, makers, and neighbors filling the streets, the energy was impossible to miss.

There’s something truly special about Last Thursday—the way people come together, discover new art, support local creatives, and simply enjoy being part of this community.

And at Blind Insect Gallery, we were thrilled to celebrate the opening of Pacific Northwest Perspectives by Kaline Carter. 🎨

Thank you to everyone who came out and made the night unforgettable. If you didn’t get a chance to stop by, the new exhibition is waiting for you! ❤️

08/27/2026

🎨 TONIGHT AT BLIND INSECT GALLERY! 🎨

Join us tonight for the opening of Pacific Northwest Perspectives by Kaline Carter!

✨ Art, community & live music by Oleada 🎶

📅 Tonight, August 27
⏰ 6–9 PM
📍 Blind Insect Gallery | Alberta Arts District

Come celebrate with us! ❤️🎨🎶

Want your establishment to be the top-listed Arts & Entertainment in Portland?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Telephone

Address


2841 NE Alberta Street
Portland, OR
97211

Opening Hours

Thursday 12pm - 5pm
Friday 12am - 3pm
Saturday 12pm - 4pm
Sunday 12am - 2pm